Latin name: Dalea searlsiae (A. Gray) Barneby
Pronunciation: DAY-lee-a SURLS-ee-ee
Common name: Searls' prairie clover
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Slopes and bluffs to 6000' in juniper/sagebrush scrub, desert mountains
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Dalea 2) searlsiae