Latin name: Cryptantha gracilis Osterh.
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha GRAS-il-is
Common name: Slender cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy to rocky soils in creosote bush scrub, joshua tree and pinyon juniper woodland to 7500', east Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to June
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) gracilis