Latin name: Deinandra fasciculata (DC.) Greene
Pronunciation: dee-in-AN-dra fa-sik-yoo-LAY-ta
Common name: Slender tarplant
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry coastal plains below 1000', coastal
grasslands, sage scrub, southern oak woodland
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Deinandra 2) fasciculata
SPECIES INDEX