Latin name: Thelypteris puberula (Baker) C.V. Morton var. sonorensis A.R. Sm.
Pronunciation: thel-IP-ter-is poo-BER-yoo-la son-or-EN-sis
Common name: Sonoran maiden fern
Family: Thelypteridaceae (Thelypteris family)
Habitat: Along streams and seepage areas to 2500', South Coast, West Transverse Range, San Gabriel and San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Thelypteris 2) puberula 3) sonorensis
SPECIES INDEX