Latin name: Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A.A. Heller ssp. triceps A.D. Grant & V. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a KAY-na TRY-seps
Common name: Three-headed showy gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Dry places, creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, 2500'-5000', East Mojave, Death Valley
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) cana 3) triceps
SPECIES INDEX