Latin name: Phacelia bicolor Torr. ex S. Watson
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a BYE-kol-or
Common name: Two-color phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy or alkaline soils among scrubby vegetation to 9500', Mojave Desert
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) bicolor
SPECIES INDEX