Latin name: Montia fontana L.
Pronunciation: MON-tee-a fon-TAY-na
Common name: Water chickweed
Family: Montiaceae (Montia)
Habitat: Ponds, streams, vernal pools, seeps to 9500', California Floristic Province
Blooming period: February to July
Name derivations: 1) Montia 2) fontana
SPECIES INDEX