Latin name: Astragalus lentiginosus Douglas var. semotus Jeps.
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus len-tij-in-OH-sus seh-MO-tus
Common name: White Mountains milkvetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Dry sandy and gravelly flats and hillsides, sagebrush and pine forest to 10,500', White & Inyo Mts
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) lentiginosus 3) semotus