Latin name: Trichotema lanatum Benth.
Pronunciation: try-KOS-te-ma la-NAY-tum
Common name: Woolly blue curls
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Habitat: Dry slopes below 4500' in coastal scrub and chaparral in the Coast Ranges from San Diego Co. to Monterey Co.
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Trichostema 2) lanatum
SPECIES INDEX