Latin name: Ipomopsis congesta (Hook.) V.E. Grant ssp. montana (A. Nelson & P.B. Kenn.)
Pronunciation: eye-po-MOP-sis kon-JES-ta mon-TAY-na
Common name: Ballhead ipomopsis
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Montane to alpine slopes to 11,000', Bristlecone pine forest, alpine fell-fields, White Mts, Sierra Nevadas
Blooming period: May to September
Name derivations: 1) Ipomopsis 2) congesta 3) montana
SPECIES INDEX