Latin name: Gilia tricolor Benth. ssp. diffusa (Congdon) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a TRY-kol-or di-FYOO-sa
Common name: Birdseye gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Open grassy plains, slopes and valleys mainly below 2000' in the South Coast Ranges
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) tricolor 3) diffusa
SPECIES INDEX