Latin name: Lewisia rediviva Pursh var. minor (Rydb.) Munz
Pronunciation: loo-IS-ee-a re-di-VI-va MY-ner
Common name: Bitterroot
Family: Montiaceae (Montia)
Habitat: Loose gravel and rocky places, sandy ground, granite or shale talus, 6500'-9000', pinyon-juniper woodland, yellow pine forest
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Lewisia 2) rediviva 3) minor
SPECIES INDEX