Latin name: Plagiobothrys collinus (Phil.) I.M. Johnston var. fulvescens (I.M. Johnston) Higgins
Pronunciation: pla-jee-oh-BAH-thris kol-EYE-nus
Common name: California popcorn flower
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Dry places, chaparral, coniferous forest to 6000', throughout Southern California, Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Plagiobothrys 2) collinus 3) fulvescens
SPECIES INDEX