Latin name: Boerhavia coulteria (Hook. f.) S. Watson var. palmeri (S. Watson) Spellenb.
Pronunciation: bore-HA-vee-a KOLE-ter-eye PALM-er-eye
Common name: Coulter's spiderling
Family: Nyctaginaceae (Four o'clock)
Habitat: Washes and flats to 4000', Colorado Desert
Blooming period: September to November
Name derivations: 1) Boerhavia 2) coulteri 3) palmeri
SPECIES INDEX