Latin name: Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cuyamensis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a la-ti-FLOR-a ku-ya-MEN-sis
Common name: Cuyama gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Sandy flats, pinyon/juniper woodland to 6500', north West Transverse Range
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) latiflora 3) cuyamensis
SPECIES INDEX