Latin name: Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V. Grant
Pronunciation: JEE-lee-a la-ti-FLOR-a DAY-vee-eye
Common name: Davy gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Open flats and sandy areas, 2500'-4000', creosote bush scrub and joshua tree woodland, western Mojave Desert, Antelope Valley
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Gilia 2) latiflora 3) davyi
SPECIES INDEX