Latin name: Comarostaphylis diversifolia (C. Parry) E. Greene ssp. planifolia (Jepson) G.D. Wallace
Pronunciation: ko-mar-oh-STAF-i-lis di-ver-si-FO-lee-a plan-i-FOE-lee-a
Common name: Flat leaf summer holly
Family: Ericaceae (Heath)
Habitat: Chaparral to 2000', Channel Islands, West Transverse Range
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Comarostaphylis 2) diversifolia 3) planifolia
SPECIES INDEX