Latin name: Hordeum murinum L. ssp. glaucum (Steudel) Tzvelev
Pronunciation: HOR-dee-um mur-EYE-num GLAW-kum
Common name: Foxtail barley
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Weed in waste places and fields, below 5000', native of Europe
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Hordeum 2) murinum 3) glaucum
SPECIES INDEX