Latin name: Trifolium monanthus A. Gray ssp. grantiancum (A.A. Heller) Parish
Pronunciation: try-FO-lee-um mo-NAN-thum gran-tee-AY-num
Common name: Grant's carpet clover
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Wet places, montane coniferous forest, 5000'- 9000', San Gabriel, San Bernardino and San Jacinto Mts
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Trifolium 2) monanthum 3) grantianum
SPECIES INDEX