Latin name: Hordeum murinum L. ssp. leporinum (Link) Arcang.
Pronunciation: HOR-dee-um mur-EYE-num lep-or-EYE-num
Common name: Hare barley
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Waste places, fields to 5000' throughout much of California, Channel Islands, native to Europe
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Hordeum 2) murinum 3) leporinum
SPECIES INDEX