Latin name: Urtica dioica (L.) ssp. holosericea (Nutt.) Thorne
Pronunciation: UR-ti-ka di-OH-ik-a ho-lo-se-RIS-ee-a
Common name: Hoary nettle
Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Habitat: Streambanks, margins of deciduous woodlands, moist waste places to 9000'
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Urtica 2) dioica 3) holosericea
SPECIES INDEX