Latin name: Primula clevelandii Mast & Reveal var. insularis (H.J. Thompson) Mast & Reveal
Pronunciation: PRIM-yoo-la KLEEV-land-ee-eye in-soo-LARE-is
Common name: Island shooting star
Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Habitat: Grasslands, woodlands, Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Primula 2) clevelandii 3) insularis
Formerly Dodecatheon clevelandii ssp. insulare
SPECIES INDEX