Latin name: Langloisia setosissima (Torrey & A. Gray) E. Greene ssp. punctata (Cov.) S. Timbrook
Pronunciation: lang-LWA-see-a seh-toe-SIS-i-ma punk-TAY-ta
Common name: Lilac sunbonnets
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Dry sandy places to 3500', creosote bush scrub, both deserts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Langloisia 2) setosissima 3) punctata
NOTE: If you do not choose to use the pronunciation of Rev. Langlois' name, the epithet would be pronounced lang-lo-EES-ee-a.
SPECIES INDEX