Latin name: Thalictrum fendleri A. Gray var. polycarpum Torrey
Pronunciation: tha-LIK-trum FEND-ler-eye pol-ee-KAR-pum
Common name: Meadow rue
Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Habitat: Moist, shaded soils near streams and meadows, montane coniferous forest, 4000-10,000'
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Thalictrum 2) fendleri 3) polycarpum
NOTE: Photo on left shows staminate flowers, photo on right shows pistillate flowers
SPECIES INDEX