Latin name: Penstemon clevelandii A. Gray var. mohavensis (D.D. Keck) McMinn
Pronunciation: PEN-ste-mon KLEEV-land-ee-eye
Common name: Mojave beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Rocky crevices and hillsides in chaparral, creosote bush scrub and pinyon-juniper woodland to 4500', Little San Bernardino and Granite Mts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Penstemon 2) clevelandii 3) mohavensis
SPECIES INDEX