Latin name: Senecio flaccidus Less. var. monoensis (E. Greene) B. Turner & T. Barkley
Pronunciation: sen-EE-see-oh FLAS-i-dus mo-no-EN-sis
Common name: Mono groundsel
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry slopes and washes 2000'-6500', creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland, northern Colorado Desert, Mojave Desert north to Mono Co.
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Senecio 2) flaccidus 3) monoensis
SPECIES INDEX