Latin name: Leptosiphon floribundus (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson ssp. glaber (R. Patt) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
Pronunciation: lep-toe-SY-fon flor-i-BUN-dus GLAY-ber
Common name: Smooth many-flowered linanthus, Summer snow linanthus
Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox)
Habitat: Open wooded areas to 7000', Peninsular Range, San Bernardino and Laguna Mts
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Leptosiphon 2) floribundus 3) glaber
SPECIES INDEX